Privacy Statement

Royal Philosophical Society of Glasgow

Privacy Notice

The Society was founded in 1802 “to aid the study, diffusion, and advancement of the arts and sciences with their applications, and the better understanding of public affairs”.  Over two centuries later, it still meets regularly and the topics addressed are diverse. The Society contributes to and enriches public life in the West of Scotland.  Over the years we have looked at many aspects of culture and society in the context of our national historical background.

What information is gathered from members and visitors, what it is used for and for how long we retain it:

Members,

We collect your name, contact details and, where applicable bank details to:

  • To communicate with members regarding membership, including informing members of lectures and other events being organised by the Society.
  • To process membership subscriptions
  • Bank details are retained for the collection and processing of subscriptions and the operation of the Direct Debit system
  • Information will be retained for the duration of your membership
  • We may also forward you information from third parties that we think may be of interest to you.

Visitors

  • Contact details are kept in order to provide information of upcoming lectures.
  • Contact details are not shared with any third party.
  • Data held on members and guests/visitors will be deleted on request. NB this will cease any further communication from the Society.
  • Contact details of guests/visitors will be retained for the duration of one lecture series.
  • We may also forward you information from third parties that we think may be of interest to you.

Attendees at Lectures

Lectures, including the question and answer session, may be recorded and posted on our website and shared on social media.

Grant Applicants and Referees

The purpose of collecting your personal information is to process your grant application.  The application is not designed to elicit sensitive personal information, however, this may be provided depending on the information provided to us.

  • We will require your name and contact details, together with information about your project and referees
  • Bank details of successful applicants will be required to process payments
  • Information submitted in the grant form is required for the operation of the grant
  • Information for successful applicants will be retained for 7 years from the final payment of the grant
  • Successful applicants will require to submit a short summary on completion of their project for publication on our website; this will include the name of the individual who received the grant.

The society and its sub-contractors will not distribute or disclose your personal information to third parties unless we have your written permission or are required by law to do so. We comply with the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR 2018 when handling your personal information. If you have any concerns about how we use your personal information, contact us at: info@royalphil.org. Alternatively, you have the right to complain to the ICO https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ 

You have the right to object to how we process your personal information, the right to access, correct, sometimes delete and restrict the personal and sensitive personal information we use.  Together with the right to receive your information in a machine-readable format for transfer to another organisation and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling.